Description
Start the plot by indicating the starting point. If you know the exact car parking situation, please explain how to park.
If we can access the starting point with public transports, please explain the lines to use and share any useful informations.
(S) From here, describe the instructions to follow from the starting point.
Add waypoints by clicking on the map.
The plot has to end by the location where the walk finishes. If it is a loop please write (S/E) at the end of the description. If it is a one way route write (E).
Waypoints
- S/E : km 0 - alt. 99 m
- 1 : km 0.01 - alt. 99 m - Parking in Station Park car park
Start point the bridge crossing river - D1
- 2 : km 0.05 - alt. 99 m - Head out of Moffat along A701 towards Beattock - D2
- 3 : km 1.88 - alt. 110 m - Cross over roundabout toward Beattock passing under motorway - D3
- 4 : km 2.14 - alt. 108 m - Crossover roundabout heading to Beattock and turn left onto cycle path - D4
- 5 : km 2.41 - alt. 101 m - Head straight along cycle path - D5
- 6 : km 3.57 - alt. 100 m - Turn right into Beattock at the crossroads - D6
- 7 : km 3.72 - alt. 101 m - Follow path round towards Beattock - D7
- 8 : km 4.17 - alt. 106 m - Turn left at the road end heading under railway bridge - D8
- 9 : km 4.45 - alt. 106 m - Keep following road round passing the caravan park, on your right - D9
- 10 : km 5.53 - alt. 110 m - Keep following road and turn left up toward Kirklaw ( house with treehouse) - D10
- 11 : km 5.81 - alt. 107 m - Follow track towards cycle path, crossover A701 towards service road to Lockerbie - D11
- 12 : km 5.89 - alt. 107 m - Follow path round to left onto side road with cottages on - D12
- 13 : km 6.23 - alt. 108 m - Keep following road round to left and go under railway bridge - D13
- 14 : km 6.74 - alt. 95 m - Keep following road downhill as you pass a few cottages on your left - D15
- 15 : km 7.2 - alt. 90 m - Keep following road passing Milton farm on your left - D16
- 16 : km 7.91 - alt. 97 m - Turn left at the road end heading up the hill - D17
- 17 : km 10.63 - alt. 98 m - Turn right at the side of the woods before you reach bridge and Dumcrieff house - D18
- 18 : km 11.86 - alt. 104 m - Follow road round to the left over bridge and up the hill - D19
- 19 : km 12.35 - alt. 126 m - Turn left at the road end heading towards Moffat
!!! Please use caution and run in face/towards the oncoming traffic !!! - D20
- 20 : km 14.39 - alt. 107 m - Turn left at the rugby club onto Old Carlisle Road - D21
- 21 : km 15.44 - alt. 99 m - Head straight on up the hill following sign towards Wamphray - D22
- 22 : km 16.41 - alt. 96 m - Turn right onto Toot Road at Dumcrieff House - D23
- 23 : km 18.11 - alt. 96 m - Continue straight on the road onto Low Road towards Moffat - D24
- 24 : km 19.31 - alt. 99 m - Turn left onto Old Carlisle Road heading back towards Moffat - D25
- 25 : km 20.35 - alt. 107 m - Turn left at the Rugby Club heading towards town - D26
- 26 : km 20.95 - alt. 105 m - Veer left up the side of the Black Bull hotel close towards main road into Moffat - D27
- 27 : km 20.99 - alt. 105 m - Turn left onto main road heading out of town back towards Station Park and the finish line - D28
- S/E : km 21.29 - alt. 99 m
Useful Information
Always stay careful and alert while following a route. Visorando and the author of this walk cannot be held responsible in the event of an accident during this route.